California Domestic Partnerships and Same-Sex Marriage
[…] in the disclosures could make the agreement unenforceable.
It is better practice to provide a minimum value or a range
of values for assets when the value is difficult to determine,
such as with businesses and real estate. Although the Family
Code permits the parties to waive disclosure beyond that which
is provided (Fam Code §1615(a)(2)(B)), it is not recommended
that there be any waiver of disclosure for parties who are already
living together and are registered domestic partners (which
could be the case for partners drafting a “preregistration” agreement
under Fam C §297.5(m)(2)).
- 5.11 b. “Seven Calendar Day” Rule
Under Fam C § 1615, the parties must have “not less than seven
calendar days between the time that party was first presented with
the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and
the time the agreement was signed.” Fam C §1615(c)(2). The Family
Code does not make it clear whether the party must be presented
witb the final draft seven days before the agreement is signed or
just with the first draft. Because of this ambiguity, it is beHer practice