California Domestic Partnerships and Same-Sex Marriage
[…] if there is a provision concerning “spousal” support for a partner
(Farn C §1612(c)), it is better practice for both parties to obtain
representation even if there is no limitation on “spousal” support.
On the specific need for counsel in contracting for a limitation or
waiver of support, see §5.16.
tf a party or both parties are not represented, the requirements
are as follows: “after being advised to seek independent legal counsel,
[the party] expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation
123 • Agreements Between Domestic Partners §5.10
by independent legal counsel.” Fam C §1615(c)(1). Family Code
- 1615 goes on to state that “if unrepresented by legal counsel, (the
party] was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement
as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving
up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language
in which the explanation of the party’s rights was conducted and
in which the agreement was written. The explanation of the rights
and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and
delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented
party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement,
execute a document declaring that he or she received the information
required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information.”
Fam C §1615(c)(3).
The requirement that a party who is opposing the enforcement
of the agreement be “fully informed of the terms and basic effect
of the agreement … [and that J explanation of the rights and obligations
relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered
to the party prior to signing the agreement” gives discretion to the
trial court to determine that the explanation of the agreement was
not adequate. This creates uncertainty about the enforceability of
the agreement that can lead to litigation, not only over the terms
of the agreement, but about whether the “memorialization” was adequate.