The Interplay Of Statutes On Parental Rights-2
[…] In re Marriage of Biallas, 65 Cal. App. 4th 755, 76 Cal. Rptr. 2d 717 (1998). “Joint physical custody exists where the child spends significant time with both parents.” (Id. at 760.) Every other weekend and one night per week amounted to nothing more than F’s having “liberal visitation rights.” Circumstances under which joint parental consent is required need not be stated when joint custody order is denied. In re Marriage of Buser 190 Cal. App. 3d 639, 235 Cal. Rptr. 785 (1987).

(h) There is no statutory preference or presumption for or against joint or sole custody. Cal. Fam. Code § 3040 (b), which states: “This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”

(i) A preconceived bias of trial court against joint custody requires reversal. In re Marriage of Schwartz, 104 Cal. App. 3d 92, 163 Cal. Rptr. 408 (1980)

(j) Serious parental strife and inability to cooperate for benefit of children are reasons to deny joint legal custody.