The Interplay Of Statutes On Parental Rights-2
[…] (Cal. Fam. Code § 3003.) In re Crystal K., 226 Cal. App. 3d 655, 668, 276 Cal. Rptr. 619 (1990), defined “legal custody” as “a wide-ranging concept encompassing a variety of parenting arrangements.”

(f) California Family Code § 3004 requires the court to consider any history of child or spousal abuse or the habitual use of drugs or alcohol when making joint physical custody orders. The Court may make a visitation order as part of joint custody order pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 3100, which states: “(a) In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with [Cal. Fam. Code § 3080 (for joint custody)]), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child….” Cal. Fam. Code § 3100(a).

(g) Every other weekend and one night per week does not amount to “joint physical custody” for purposes of “move away” cases. In re Marriage of Biallas, 65 Cal. App. 4th 755, 76 Cal. Rptr. 2d 717 (1998).